BenefitsUSA
Back to Blog
GuideOctober 31, 2026·14 min read·By Jacob Posner

Burial Insurance 2026-2027: How It Works and How Much You Need

Burial insurance is small whole life coverage for funeral costs. See what burial vs cremation costs, how to size a policy, and how it compares to final expense.

Burial insurance is a small whole life insurance policy, usually somewhere between $5,000 and $25,000, sold to pay for a funeral and other final bills. When you die, the insurer pays the money to the person you named, and that person can spend it on the funeral home, the cemetery, or anything else. "Burial insurance" and "final expense insurance" are two names for the same product. To size a policy, add up what the funeral you actually want would cost. A traditional funeral with burial has a national median of $8,300 at the funeral home alone, before any cemetery charges. A direct cremation often costs $1,000 to $3,500.

This page covers how burial insurance works, what burial and cremation cost, how to work out your coverage amount, and how it differs from final expense and preneed plans. It is general information, not a recommendation of any company or plan. Insurers set their own prices and rules, and nothing here promises a rate.

How Burial Insurance Works

Most burial insurance policies share a few features:

  • Whole life, not term. The policy lasts for life as long as you pay the premiums. It does not expire at 80 or 90 the way term coverage can.
  • Small face amount. Coverage is usually sold in the range of roughly $5,000 to $25,000. Some insurers go lower or higher.
  • Fixed premium. On most whole life policies the premium is set when you buy and does not go up with age. Check the policy itself to confirm.
  • Light underwriting. Many policies ask a short list of health questions and require no medical exam. Guaranteed issue policies ask no health questions at all.
  • Cash to a beneficiary. The death benefit goes to the person you name, not to a funeral home, so it can cover the funeral, a final medical bill, or a utility balance.
  • Some cash value. Whole life builds a small cash value over time. That matters if you get SSI or Medicaid (see below).

The two-year waiting period

Guaranteed issue burial policies, and some simplified issue ones, use a graded or modified death benefit. If you die of natural causes in the first two years (sometimes three), the policy pays back the premiums you paid, often plus a set amount of interest such as 10%, instead of the full face amount. Accidental deaths are usually covered in full from day one. If you are buying coverage because you expect to need it soon, read this part of the policy before you sign.

Who can buy it

Insurers commonly sell burial insurance to people from about age 45 or 50 up to 80 or 85. A smaller number accept applications into the late 80s. For buyers over 80, expect fewer choices, a lower maximum face amount, more guaranteed issue policies with a waiting period, and higher monthly premiums for each $1,000 of coverage. Age at purchase, health, and tobacco use drive the price more than anything else. Our guide to life insurance for seniors has sample monthly costs by age.

You’re probably leaving money on the table.

Answer a few questions and see every benefit you qualify for, plus how to claim each one. Some you apply for yourself, and we tell you exactly where to go.

Free · 3 minutes · No SSN to start

See what I can get

What a Burial Costs Compared With Cremation

Your coverage amount should follow the kind of funeral you want. The most recent national itemized survey is the National Funeral Directors Association (NFDA) 2023 General Price List Study. As of October 2026 it is still the newest national study, so real prices in 2026 and 2027 are likely somewhat higher. Between 2021 and 2023 the median burial funeral rose 5.8%.

Type of funeralTypical costWhat is included
Funeral with viewing and burial$8,300 (NFDA median)Basic services fee, embalming, viewing, ceremony, hearse, and a $2,500 metal casket. No cemetery costs.
Same, with a burial vault$9,995 (NFDA median)The above plus a $1,695 vault. Still no cemetery costs.
Funeral with viewing and cremation$6,280 (NFDA median)Viewing, ceremony, cremation, and an urn
Cremation with a memorial serviceAbout $4,000 to $5,000Cremation plus a service with the urn present, no viewing
Direct cremationAbout $1,000 to $3,500Pickup, paperwork, cremation, ashes returned in a basic container

Source: NFDA 2023 General Price List Study for the medians. The cremation ranges come from our cremation cost guide, which breaks each type into line items.

Cemetery costs come on top of a burial

The NFDA burial figures leave out everything the cemetery charges. These costs vary a great deal by city and cemetery, so treat the ranges below as rough:

Cemetery chargeTypical range
Burial plotRoughly $1,000 to $5,000, much more in some cities
Opening and closing the graveTypically around $500 to $1,500
Headstone or grave markerRoughly $1,000 to $3,000
Vault or grave liner (if not bought from the funeral home)Roughly $1,000 to $2,000

Together, cemetery charges often add a few thousand dollars, and sometimes $8,000 or more. A traditional burial with a vault, plot, and headstone can therefore run roughly $12,000 to $18,000. Ask the cemetery for its written price list.

How Much Burial Insurance You Need

Here is a simple way to work out the number:

  1. Choose the funeral. Burial or cremation, with a viewing or without. This choice moves the total more than anything else.
  2. Price it locally. Call two or three funeral homes. Under the FTC Funeral Rule they have to give you prices over the phone and hand you an itemized price list if you visit.
  3. Add cemetery costs if you choose burial, or the cost of burying or placing an urn if you choose that after cremation.
  4. Add other final bills. Think of a last medical bill, a credit card, a month of rent or utilities, and travel for family.
  5. Subtract money you already have. Count savings set aside, any existing life insurance, and benefits you may get (see the table below).
  6. Add a buffer of about 10% to 20%. Prices keep going up, and a policy bought at 70 might pay out 15 years later.

Sample coverage amounts

PlanRough total to budgetCoverage often chosen
Direct cremation, no service$1,000 to $3,500$5,000
Cremation with a memorial service$4,000 to $5,000$7,500 to $10,000
Funeral with viewing, then cremationAbout $6,280 and up$10,000
Graveside burial, no viewing, plus cemetery costsVaries widely; often several thousand dollars plus cemetery charges$10,000 to $15,000
Traditional funeral, vault, and cemetery costsRoughly $12,000 to $18,000$15,000 to $20,000

These are planning figures, not quotes. Your local prices may be higher or lower.

Benefits that can lower the amount you need

BenefitAmountWho gets it
Social Security lump-sum death payment$255, one timeA surviving spouse who lived with the person, or certain spouses and children already getting benefits. It is not paid to the funeral home and does not go to everyone.
VA burial allowance, non-service-connected deathUp to $1,032 for deaths on or after October 1, 2026 ($1,002 for deaths from October 1, 2025 to September 30, 2026)Eligible veterans' families who paid burial costs
VA plot or interment allowanceUp to $1,032 for deaths on or after October 1, 2026When the veteran is not buried in a national cemetery
VA burial allowance, service-connected deathUp to $2,000 (death on or after September 11, 2001)Families of veterans whose death was service connected
Burial in a VA national cemeteryNo cost for the grave, opening and closing, liner, headstone or marker, and upkeepEligible veterans, and often their spouses and dependents
State or county burial helpOften around $1,000 to $2,500Usually low-income families with few assets; rules vary by state and county

Source: VA burial allowance page (va.gov) for the VA figures. Our guide on help paying for a funeral covers the government programs and how to apply.

A veteran planning a burial in a national cemetery may need far less coverage than the tables above suggest, because most cemetery costs disappear. Veterans with a service-connected rating should also look at VA's own life insurance, which our senior life insurance guide explains.

Burial Insurance vs Final Expense vs Preneed

The names overlap, and that confuses a lot of shoppers. Here is how they usually differ:

Burial insuranceFinal expense insurancePreneed funeral insurance
What it isSmall whole life policySmall whole life policy (the same product under another name)Insurance or a contract tied to a funeral plan you arrange ahead of time
Who gets the moneyThe beneficiary you nameThe beneficiary you nameUsually the funeral home you chose
Can it pay other bills?YesYesUsually no, it pays for the agreed funeral
Where you buy itInsurance agent or insurerInsurance agent or insurerThrough a funeral home
Prices fixed ahead of time?No, the family pays whatever the funeral costsNoOften yes, for the goods and services listed in the contract
Main riskThe benefit may not keep up with rising pricesSameMoving away, or the funeral home closing or changing hands

In plain terms, burial insurance and final expense insurance are the same kind of policy. Our guide to final expense insurance goes deeper on graded benefits, underwriting, and how the cost adds up over time. Insurers and agents pick whichever name they think shoppers search for. Some state insurance departments also use "burial policy" for preneed contracts, so read the contract to see who gets paid: a person or a funeral home.

Burial insurance vs regular life insurance

Any life insurance can pay for a funeral. Burial insurance is a small, permanent policy with easier approval. Regular term or whole life usually has larger amounts and fuller medical underwriting, and it can cost less per $1,000 of coverage if you are healthy enough to qualify. People in their 50s and 60s in good health sometimes find that a regular policy costs less than burial insurance for the same coverage. Many people in their 70s and 80s, or with serious health problems, end up with burial insurance because it is the coverage they can get approved for.

Burial Insurance and SSI or Medicaid

If you get SSI, or might apply for Medicaid long-term care, the type of policy matters:

  • SSI resource limit: $2,000 for an individual, $3,000 for a couple. Your home, one car, and household goods do not count.
  • Life insurance with cash value: SSA ignores the cash value only if the total face value of all life insurance on you is $1,500 or less. Above that, the full cash value counts toward the $2,000 limit. A typical $10,000 burial policy is over that line, so its cash value counts.
  • Burial insurance, as SSA defines it: SSA uses a narrower meaning than the market does. To SSA, burial insurance is a policy whose terms allow the money to be used only for your burial. A policy you can borrow against or cash in does not count as burial insurance under this rule. A true burial-only policy is not counted toward the face value total, but its face value reduces your separate $1,500 burial fund exclusion.
  • Burial spaces: A plot, casket, vault, headstone, and opening and closing of the grave are excluded no matter what they are worth, including when they are prepaid.
  • Medicaid: Many states exclude an irrevocable funeral trust or preneed contract, and some cap the amount. Rules differ by state, so check with your state Medicaid agency before you buy.

For a full walk-through, see our guide to how life insurance counts for SSI and Medicaid. The same check matters for food assistance; see whether life insurance affects food stamps.

How to Shop for Burial Insurance

  1. Settle on your coverage amount first using the steps above, so an agent does not set it for you.
  2. Answer the health questions honestly. A false answer can lead the insurer to deny the claim within the first two years.
  3. Ask whether the death benefit is level or graded. A level benefit pays the full amount from the first day. A graded one does not.
  4. Compare at least three quotes for the same face amount. Prices for the same coverage can differ a lot between insurers.
  5. Check the insurer with your state insurance department. Confirm it is licensed in your state and look up complaints.
  6. Read the free look period. Most states give you a window, often 10 to 30 days, to cancel for a full refund.
  7. Tell your beneficiary where the policy is and which insurer holds it. Unclaimed policies are common.
  8. Watch for pressure. Mail and TV ads that promise "locked-in rates" or "approval for everyone" often describe guaranteed issue plans with a waiting period. Low-dollar "per unit" plans can also leave you with coverage that shrinks or costs more as you age.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is burial insurance the same as final expense insurance?

Yes, in most cases. Both names describe a small whole life policy that pays a beneficiary when you die, meant to cover the funeral and final bills. The product called preneed insurance is different, because it is arranged through a funeral home and the money usually goes to that funeral home.

How much burial insurance do I need?

Price the funeral you want, then add other final bills and subtract money and benefits you already have. A direct cremation plan is often covered by $5,000. A traditional burial with a vault, plot, and headstone can run roughly $12,000 to $18,000, so people planning one often choose $15,000 to $20,000.

Can I get burial insurance over age 80?

Often, yes. Many insurers accept applicants up to age 80 or 85, and a few go higher. Over 80, you will usually see lower maximum amounts, more guaranteed issue policies with a two-year waiting period, and higher premiums per $1,000 of coverage.

Does burial insurance cover cremation?

Yes. The money goes to your beneficiary, who can spend it on cremation, burial, a memorial, or other bills. Nothing in a typical policy requires a burial.

What happens if I die in the first two years?

With a level policy, your beneficiary gets the full amount. With a graded or guaranteed issue policy, a death from natural causes in the waiting period usually returns the premiums paid plus some interest, not the full face amount. Accidental deaths are usually paid in full.

Will burial insurance affect my SSI?

It can. If the total face value of all life insurance on you is over $1,500, SSA counts the policy's cash value toward the $2,000 resource limit. A policy whose terms limit its use to your burial is treated differently, and a prepaid plot or casket is excluded. Check before you buy.

Does Social Security pay for funerals?

Not directly. Social Security pays a one-time $255 death payment to a surviving spouse who lived with the person, or to certain spouses and children who already get benefits. It does not go to the funeral home and does not cover much of the bill.

Is burial insurance worth it?

It depends on your situation. It makes the most sense for people who have little savings, cannot qualify for regular life insurance, and want a set amount ready for their family. If you can save the funeral cost in a payable-on-death account, or qualify for a cheaper regular policy, those may cost you less over time. People who live many years can end up paying more in premiums than the policy pays out.

The average person finds $16,900 a year in benefits they qualify for.

See your real number, and how to claim each one. Some you apply for yourself, and we tell you exactly where.

Free · 3 minutes · No SSN to start

See what I can get